1996 Stella Artois Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 Stella Artois Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Boris Becker | |||
Runner-up | Stefan Edberg | |||
Score | 6–4, 7–6(7–3) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1996 tennis event results
Pete Sampras was the defending champion but did not compete that year.
Boris Becker won in the final 6–4, 7–6(7–3) against Stefan Edberg.[1]
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Thomas Muster (semifinals)
- Boris Becker (champion)
- Goran Ivanišević (third round)
- Wayne Ferreira (semifinals)
- Michael Stich (quarterfinals)
- Todd Martin (quarterfinals)
- Mark Woodforde (quarterfinals)
- Andrea Gaudenzi (second round)
- Guy Forget (second round)
- Petr Korda (third round)
- Daniel Vacek (first round)
- Jason Stoltenberg (first round)
- Todd Woodbridge (third round)
- Stefan Edberg (final)
- Adrian Voinea (first round)
- Javier Frana (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Thomas Muster | 77 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
14 | Stefan Edberg | 62 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
14 | Stefan Edberg | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||
2 | Boris Becker | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
4 | Wayne Ferreira | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Boris Becker | 77 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Muster | 65 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Raoux | 77 | 6 | G Raoux | 77 | 5 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Pereira | 64 | 1 | 1 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy | 77 | 5 | 6 | A Olhovskiy | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rădulescu | 63 | 7 | 4 | A Olhovskiy | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Henman | 67 | 6 | 6 | T Henman | 77 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Frana | 79 | 4 | 4 | 1 | T Muster | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | P Korda | 6 | 66 | 6 | 8 | M Woodforde | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob | 2 | 78 | 2 | 10 | P Korda | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Johansson | 6 | 6 | T Johansson | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Ogorodov | 1 | 4 | 10 | P Korda | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska | 3 | 5 | 8 | M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B MacPhie | 6 | 7 | Q | B MacPhie | 2 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Woodforde | 6 | 77 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm | 6 | 3 | 6 | M Damm | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Arthurs | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | G Ivanišević | 77 | 2 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Stolle | 6 | 6 | 14 | S Edberg | 63 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Volkov | 2 | 2 | S Stolle | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Sapsford | 4 | 3 | 14 | S Edberg | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | S Edberg | 6 | 6 | 14 | S Edberg | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Stoltenberg | 2 | 4 | 6 | T Martin | 7 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 6 | 6 | S Lareau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Norman | 77 | 0 | 65 | M-K Goellner | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 62 | 6 | 77 | S Lareau | 3 | 710 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Bates | 1 | 2 | 6 | T Martin | 6 | 68 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Palmer | 6 | 6 | J Palmer | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Martin | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Stich | 77 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Dier | 3 | 62 | M Joyce | 64 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Joyce | 6 | 77 | 5 | M Stich | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Wheaton | 77 | 6 | D Wheaton | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Tebbutt | 64 | 4 | D Wheaton | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Bryan | 6 | 7 | Q | S Bryan | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Vacek | 1 | 5 | 5 | M Stich | 77 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | T Woodbridge | 6 | 78 | 4 | W Ferreira | 61 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Baur | 3 | 66 | 13 | T Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Rusedski | 77 | 6 | G Rusedski | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Tieleman | 64 | 3 | 13 | T Woodbridge | 4 | 1 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Lee | 1 | 4 | 4 | W Ferreira | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Draper | 6 | 6 | S Draper | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Ferreira | 78 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Gaudenzi | 6 | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Petchey | 3 | 6 | 65 | G Pozzi | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Pozzi | 6 | 4 | 77 | G Pozzi | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuoka | 3 | 3 | P Rafter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Rafter | 6 | 6 | P Rafter | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Wilkinson | 2 | 61 | 9 | G Forget | 2 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | G Forget | 6 | 77 | P Rafter | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Voinea | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | B Becker | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Courcoul | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | D Courcol | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Nainkin | 2 | 4 | J Stark | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Stark | 6 | 6 | J Stark | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Haggard | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles | 4 | 6 | 3 | Q | C Haggard | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ John Barrett, ed. (1997). International Tennis Federation World of Tennis 1997. London: CollinsWillow. pp. 130, 149. ISBN 9780002187145.
External links
- 1996 Stella Artois Championships draw
- v
- t
- e
1996 ATP Tour
« 1995
1997 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Jakarta (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- New Delhi (S, D)
- Bermuda (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Pinehurst (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Oporto (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Tel Aviv (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- Summer Olympics, Atlanta (S, D)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)