2022 Queensland Cup
2022 Queensland Cup | |
---|---|
Teams | 14 |
Premiers | Norths Devils (3rd title) |
Minor premiers | Burleigh Bears (3rd title) |
Top points scorer(s) | Josh Rogers (208) |
Player of the year | Taine Tuaupiki (Petero Civoniceva Medal) |
Top try-scorer(s) | Alofiana Khan-Pereira (22) |
← 2021 2023 → |
The 2022 Queensland Cup season was the 27th season of Queensland's top-level statewide rugby league competition run by the Queensland Rugby League. The competition, known as the Hostplus Cup due to sponsorship, featured 14 teams playing a 24-week long season (including finals) from March to September.
It is the first season played under Hostplus sponsorship, after 11 seasons known as the Intrust Super Cup.[1]
Norths Devils won their second consecutive grand final, defeating the Redcliffe Dolphins 16–10 to take their third Queensland Cup premiership.
Teams
In 2022, the line-up of teams remained unchanged for the eighth consecutive season. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the PNG Hunters were based out of the Gold Coast for the second consecutive season, playing their home games at Runaway Bay's Bycroft Oval.[2] The Hunters were able eventually to return to Port Moresby to play their final match of the season at the National Football Stadium.
Regular season
- Fixtures & Results
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | F1 | F2 | F3 | GF |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Tigers | WMS +4 | SLM 0 | PNG +10 | IPS +34 | CQC +14 | MAC -12 | X | SCF -8 | NOR +12 | BUR -48 | WMS -10 | TSV -12 | RED -6 | NTP +2 | SLM +4 | PNG -8 | IPS +14 | SCF -4 | CQC +4 | TWE +8 | TWE -6 | |||
Burleigh Bears | WMS +8 | TSV +4 | RED +12 | TWE -14 | PNG +34 | X | SLM +22 | MAC +20 | CQC +6 | BRI +48 | SCF +10 | NOR +36 | NTP -4 | IPS +42 | TSV +14 | NOR +28 | TWE 0 | MAC -4 | PNG -8 | WMS +24 | NOR -1 | CQC +14 | RED -12 | |
Central Queensland Capras | SLM +2 | PNG +10 | IPS +20 | MAC +8 | BRI -14 | X | NTP +24 | NOR -5 | BUR -6 | WMS +2 | TSV +6 | RED 0 | TWE -6 | SCF +2 | PNG +38 | SCF +6 | MAC -18 | NOR -7 | BRI -4 | SLM +20 | NTP +8 | BUR -14 | ||
Ipswich Jets | NTP -20 | MAC -40 | CQC -20 | BRI -34 | NOR -4 | SCF −30 | X | WMS -52 | TSV -30 | RED -54 | TWE -10 | SLM +8 | PNG +18 | BUR -42 | MAC +6 | TWE -12 | BRI -14 | WMS +8 | NOR -40 | NTP -22 | ||||
Mackay Cutters | PNG -6 | IPS +40 | NTP +2 | CQC -8 | SCF -20 | BRI +12 | X | BUR -20 | WMS -18 | TSV +10 | RED -2 | TWE +2 | SLM +6 | NOR -18 | IPS -6 | WMS -16 | CQC +18 | BUR +4 | SCF -18 | PNG -2 | ||||
Northern Pride | IPS +20 | WMS -18 | MAC -2 | TSV -10 | RED +12 | X | CQC −24 | TWE -28 | SCF 0 | SLM +8 | NOR -4 | PNG +24 | BUR +4 | BRI -2 | WMS +4 | SLM +6 | TSV +12 | TWE -6 | RED -39 | IPS +22 | CQC -8 | |||
Norths Devils | TSV +24 | RED -1 | TWE +9 | SLM +8 | IPS +4 | X | PNG +4 | CQC +5 | BRI -12 | SCF -8 | NTP +4 | BUR -36 | WMS -14 | MAC +18 | RED -38 | BUR -28 | SLM +16 | CQC +7 | IPS +40 | TSV +8 | BUR +1 | X | SCF +7 | RED +6 |
Papua New Guinea Hunters | MAC +6 | CQC -10 | BRI -10 | SCF -14 | BUR -34 | X | NOR -4 | TSV +22 | RED -14 | TWE -2 | SLM +4 | NTP -24 | IPS -18 | WMS +14 | CQC -38 | BRI +8 | SCF -38 | TSV 0 | BUR +8 | MAC +2 | ||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | SCF -20 | NOR +1 | BUR -12 | WMS -28 | NTP -12 | TSV −1 | X | SLM +32 | PNG +14 | IPS +54 | MAC +2 | CQC 0 | BRI +6 | TWE +26 | NOR +38 | TSV 0 | WMS +10 | SLM +12 | NTP +39 | SCF -2 | SCF +6 | X | BUR +12 | NOR -6 |
Souths Logan Magpies | CQC -2 | BRI 0 | SCF -12 | NOR -8 | WMS +6 | X | BUR −22 | RED -32 | TWE -18 | NTP -8 | PNG -4 | IPS -8 | MAC -6 | TSV -72 | BRI -4 | NTP -6 | NOR -16 | RED -12 | WMS +4 | CQC -20 | ||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | RED +20 | TWE -22 | SLM +12 | PNG +14 | MAC +20 | IPS +30 | X | BRI +8 | NTP 0 | NOR +8 | BUR -10 | WMS -8 | TSV +10 | CQC -2 | TWE +8 | CQC -6 | PNG +38 | BRI +4 | MAC +18 | RED +2 | RED -6 | TWE +2 | NOR -7 | |
Townsville Blackhawks | NOR -24 | BUR -4 | WMS +16 | NTP +10 | TWE +13 | RED +1 | X | PNG -22 | IPS +30 | MAC -10 | CQC -6 | BRI +12 | SCF -10 | SLM +72 | BUR −14 | RED 0 | NTP -12 | PNG 0 | TWE -42 | NOR -8 | ||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | BRI -4 | SCF +22 | NOR -9 | BUR +14 | TSV -13 | WMS −4 | X | NTP +28 | SLM +18 | PNG +2 | IPS +10 | MAC -2 | CQC +6 | RED -26 | SCF −8 | IPS +12 | BUR 0 | NTP +6 | TSW +42 | BRI -8 | BRI +6 | SCF -2 | ||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | BUR -8 | NTP +18 | TSV +16 | RED +28 | SLM -6 | TWE +4 | X | IPS +52 | MAC +18 | CQC -2 | BRI +10 | SCF +8 | NOR +14 | PNG -14 | NTP −4 | MAC +16 | RED -10 | IPS -8 | SLM -4 | BUR -24 | ||||
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | F1 | F2 | F3 | GF |
Key: X Bold – Home game X – Bye Opponent for round listed above margin |
Ladder
2022 Queensland Cup | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Burleigh Bears | 19 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 634 | 356 | +278 | 31 |
2 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 19 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 470 | 326 | +144 | 29 |
3 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 19 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 518 | 359 | +159 | 26 |
4 | Norths Devils (P) | 19 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 469 | 459 | +10 | 26 |
5 | Central Queensland Capras | 19 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 472 | 394 | +78 | 25 |
6 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 19 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 474 | 388 | +86 | 23 |
7 | Brisbane Tigers | 19 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 452 | 454 | -2 | 23 |
8 | Northern Pride | 19 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 370 | 391 | -21 | 21 |
9 | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 19 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 494 | 422 | +72 | 20 |
10 | Townsville Blackhawks | 19 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 445 | 443 | +2 | 18 |
11 | Mackay Cutters | 19 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 444 | 484 | -40 | 18 |
12 | Papua New Guinea Hunters | 19 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 389 | 531 | -142 | 17 |
13 | Ipswich Jets | 19 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 328 | 712 | -384 | 10 |
14 | Souths Logan Magpies | 19 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 346 | 586 | -240 | 7 |
Final series
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time (Local) | Venue | ||||||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 24 – 18 | Brisbane Tigers | 3 September 2022, 3:10 pm | Piggabeen Sports Complex | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 16 – 22 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 3 September 2022, 6:00 pm | Sunshine Coast Stadium | |||
Central Queensland Capras | 30 – 22 | Northern Pride | 4 September 2022, 2:15 pm | Browne Park | |||
Burleigh Bears | 19 – 20 | Norths Devils | 4 September 2022, 4:00 pm | Pizzey Park | |||
Semi-finals | |||||||
Burleigh Bears | 32 – 16 | Central Queensland Capras | 10 September 2022, 4:10 pm | Pizzey Park | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 26 – 24 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 11 September 2022, 11:00 am | Sunshine Coast Stadium | |||
Preliminary Finals | |||||||
Norths Devils | 20 – 13 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 17 September 2022, 1:05 pm | Bishop Park | |||
Redcliffe Dolphins | 28 – 16 | Burleigh Bears | 17 September 2022, 3:10 pm | Moreton Daily Stadium | |||
Grand Final | |||||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 – 16 | Norths Devils | 24 September 2022, 3:15 pm | Moreton Daily Stadium |
Qualifying and elimination finals | Semi-finals | Preliminary finals | Grand final | ||||||||||||||||
QF1: 4 Sept, Pizzey Park | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Burleigh Bears | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Norths Devils | 20 | SF1: 10 Sept, Pizzey Park | ||||||||||||||||
Burleigh Bears | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||
EF1: 4 Sept, Browne Park | Central Qld Capras | 16 | PF1: 17 Sept, Bishop Park | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Central Qld Capras | 30 | Norths Devils | 20 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Northern Pride | 22 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 13 | GF: 24 Sept, Moreton Daily Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Norths Devils | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
EF2: 3 Sept, Piggabeen Sports Complex | PF2: 17 Sept, Moreton Daily Stadium | Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 24 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 28 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Brisbane Tigers | 18 | SF2: 11 Sept, Sunshine Coast Stadium | Burleigh Bears | 16 | ||||||||||||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
QF2: 3 Sept, Sunshine Coast Stadium | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Grand Final
Saturday, 24 September 3:15pm (AEST) (UTC+10:00) |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 – 16 | Norths Devils |
---|---|---|
Tries: 2 Setu Tu 60' Edward Burns 72' Goals: 1 Bryce Donovan pen 20' (1/3) | 1st: 2 – 6 2nd: 8 – 10 Report Stats | Tries: 3 Brayden McGrady 49', 77' Jacob Gagen 23' Goals: 2 Tyrone Roberts 25', 51' (2/3) |
Moreton Daily Stadium Referee: Jarrod Cole Touch judges: Steve Kanowski, Dan Munroe Player of the Match: Jacob Gagan (Norths) |
Redcliffe Dolphins | Position | Norths Devils | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Number | Number | Name | |
Trai Fuller | 1 | Fullback | 1 | Jack Ahern (c) |
Setu Tu | 2 | Wing | 2 | Brayden McGrady |
Rocco Berry | 3 | Centre | 3 | Jacob Gagan |
Valynce Te Whare | 19 | Centre | 4 | Connor Broadhurst |
Edward Burns | 5 | Wing | 5 | Tony Tumusa |
Bryce Donovan | 6 | Five eighth | 6 | Tyson Gamble |
Daejarn Asi | 23 | Half back | 7 | Tyrone Roberts |
Dunamis Lui | 8 | Prop forward | 8 | Viko Puliuvea |
Sheldon Pitama (c) | 20 | Hooker | 9 | Kierran Moseley |
Lachlan Timm | 10 | Prop forward | 10 | Jayden Stephens |
Sam Elliott | 11 | Second row | 11 | Brendan Piakura |
Jeremiah Simbiken | 12 | Second row | 12 | Leivaha Pulu |
Pride Petterson-Robati | 13 | Lock forward | 13 | Michael Sio |
Liam Hampson | 9 | Interchange | 14 | Matthew Milson |
Jackson Frei | 14 | Interchange | 16 | Jerome Veve |
Nathan Watts | 15 | Interchange | 19 | Liam Horne |
Benjamin King | 16 | Interchange | 20 | Lloyd Perrett |
Garrett Smith | 18 | Concussion substitute | 18 | Jayden Corrigan |
Scott Murray | Coach | Kevin Neighbour & Ben King |
First half
Second half
NRL State Championship
As Queensland Cup premiers, the Norths Devils faced NSW Cup premiers Penrith in the NRL State Championship.
Sunday, 2 October 1:35pm (AEDT) |
Penrith Panthers | 44 – 10 | Norths Devils |
---|---|---|
Tries: J'maine Hopgood 7', 71' Soni Luke 28' Goals: | 1st: 18 – 0 2nd: 26 – 10 scorecard | Tries: Tony Tumusa 64' Goals: |
QRL awards
- Petero Civoniceva Medal (Best and Fairest): Taine Tuaupiki ( Burleigh Bears)
- Coach of the Year: Lionel Harbin ( Central Queensland Capras)
- Rookie of the Year: Taine Tuaupiki ( Burleigh Bears)
Team of the Year
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Taine Tuaupiki | Burleigh Bears | |
Wing | Alofiana Khan-Pereira | Burleigh Bears | |
Centre | Valynce Te Whare | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Five-eighth | Josh Rogers | Burleigh Bears | |
Halfback | Guy Hamilton | Burleigh Bears | |
Prop | Nick Lui-Toso | Northern Pride | |
Hooker | Tyson Smoothy | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Second-row | Nixon Putt | Central Queensland Capras | |
Lock | Sam Coster | Burleigh Bears |
See also
References
- ^ "Broncos coach Kevin Walters blasts Milford critics, Kotoni Staggs told to stay put". The Courier Mail. 17 September 2021.
- ^ "PNG Hunters confirm home for 2022 season". QRL. 10 January 2022.
- ^ a b Hillier, Michael (23 September 2022). "Tuaupiki and Storch take top honours at QRL Awards". qrl.com.au. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
- v
- t
- e