Athletics at the 2002 Commonwealth Games – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
Men's running race held in 2002
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 x 100 metres relay event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games was held on July 30–31.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
England Jason Gardener Marlon Devonish Allyn Condon Darren Campbell | Jamaica Michael Frater Dwight Thomas Christopher Williams Asafa Powell LaTonel Williams* | Australia Tim Williams Paul di Bella David Baxter Patrick Johnson |
* Athletes who competed in heats only and received medals.
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 3 teams of each heat (Q) plus the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Nigeria | Taiwo Ajibade, Chinedu Oriala, Sunday Emmanuel, Uchenna Emedolu | 38.95 | Q |
2 | 2 | Jamaica | Michael Frater, Dwight Thomas, Asafa Powell, LaTonel Williams | 39.05 | Q |
3 | 1 | England | Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish, Allyn Condon, Darren Campbell | 39.06 | Q |
4 | 2 | Trinidad and Tobago | Marvin Regis, Marc Burns, Jacey Harper, Julian Raeburn | 39.16 | Q |
5 | 2 | Australia | Tim Williams, Paul di Bella, David Baxter, Patrick Johnson | 39.24 | Q |
6 | 1 | Canada | Nick Macrozonaris, Pierre Browne, Jermaine Joseph, Bruny Surin | 39.51 | Q |
7 | 2 | Wales | Kevin Williams, Douglas Turner, Jamie Henthorn, Christian Malcolm | 39.62 | q |
8 | 1 | Cameroon | Alfred Moussambani, Serge Bengono, Claude Toukene, Joseph Batangdon | 39.71 | q |
9 | 1 | Sierra Leone | Aiah Yambasu, Jocelyn Thomas, Gibril Bangura, Thomas Ganda | 40.00 | |
10 | 1 | Mauritius | Jonathan Chimier, Ommanandsingh Kowlessur, Fernando Augustin, Eric Milazar | 40.05 | |
11 | 2 | Niue | Billi Paea, Afele Leona, Lupo Kumitau, Mathew Faleuka | 42.95 | NR |
1 | Gambia | Ousman Jatta, Lamin Sanyang, Yusupha Bojang, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure | DQ | ||
2 | South Africa | Morné Nagel, Corne du Plessis, Lee-Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn | DQ | ||
2 | British Virgin Islands | Steve Augustine, Deon Crabbe, Alliston Potter, Keita Cline | DNF |
Final
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
England | Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish, Allyn Condon, Darren Campbell | 38.62 | ||
Jamaica | Michael Frater, Dwight Thomas, Christopher Williams, Asafa Powell | 38.62 | ||
Australia | Tim Williams, Paul di Bella, David Baxter, Patrick Johnson | 38.87 | ||
4 | Canada | Charles Allen, Anson Henry, Jermaine Joseph, Bruny Surin | 38.94 | |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago | Marvin Regis, Marc Burns, Jacey Harper, Julian Raeburn | 38.97 | |
6 | Nigeria | Taiwo Ajibade, Chinedu Oriala, Sunday Emmanuel, Uchenna Emedolu | 39.01 | |
7 | Cameroon | Alfred Moussambani, Serge Bengono, Claude Toukene, Joseph Batangdon | 39.52 | |
8 | Wales | Kevin Williams, Douglas Turner, Christian Malcolm, Steven Shalders | 39.73 |
References
- Official results
- Results at BBC