Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
Gold | Kanji Akagi | Athletics | Men's 400m |
Gold | Yoshitaka Muroya | Athletics | Men's 800m |
Gold | Osamu Inoue | Athletics | Men's 5000m |
Gold | Susumu Takahashi | Athletics | Men's 3000m steeplechase |
Gold | Masaji Tajima Yoshihiro Takatani Tomio Hosoda Akira Kiyofuji | Athletics | Men's 4×100m relay |
Gold | Akira Matsui Yoshitaka Muroya Nobuaki Matsuno Kanji Akagi | Athletics | Men's 4×400m relay |
Gold | Bunkichi Sawada | Athletics | Men's Pole vault |
Gold | Noriaki Sagawa | Athletics | Men's Long jump |
Gold | Noriaki Sagawa | Athletics | Men's Triple jump |
Gold | Yoshio Kojima | Athletics | Men's Hammer throw |
Gold | Atsuko Nambu | Athletics | Women's 100m |
Gold | Midori Tanaka | Athletics | Women's 200m |
Gold | Yoshie Takahashi | Athletics | Women's 80m hurdles |
Gold | Atsuko Nambu | Athletics | Women's Long jump |
Gold | Toyoko Yoshino | Athletics | Women's Shot put |
Gold | Toyoko Yoshino | Athletics | Women's Discus throw |
Gold | Akiko Kurihara | Athletics | Women's Javelin throw |
Gold | Kazuma Fujimoto | Boxing | Men's Welterweight 67 kg |
Gold | Katsuichi Mori | Diving | Men's 10 m platform |
Gold | Masami Miyamoto | Diving | Women's 3 m springboard |
Gold | Masami Miyamoto | Diving | Women's 10 m platform |
Gold | Choji Hosaka | Shooting | Men's 50 m pistol |
Gold | Masao Fujita | Shooting | Men's Trap |
Gold | Hiroshi Suzuki | Swimming | Men's 100 m freestyle |
Gold | Yoshihiro Shoji | Swimming | Men's 400 m freestyle |
Gold | Yukiyoshi Aoki | Swimming | Men's 1500 m freestyle |
Gold | Keiji Hase | Swimming | Men's 100 m backstroke |
Gold | Mamoru Tanaka | Swimming | Men's 200 m breaststroke |
Gold | Kenzo Yoshimura Teijiro Tanikawa Yukiyoshi Aoki Hiroshi Suzuki | Swimming | Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
Gold | Misako Tamura | Swimming | Women's 400 m freestyle |
Gold | Masayo Aoki | Swimming | Women's 200 m breaststroke |
Gold | Sadako Yamashita Shizue Miyabe Misako Tamura Tomiko Atarashi | Swimming | Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
Gold | Minoru Iizuka | Wrestling | Men's Bantamweight 57kg |
Gold | Shigeru Kasahara | Wrestling | Men's Featherweight 62kg |
Gold | Takeo Shimotori | Wrestling | Men's Lightweight 67kg |
Gold | Yutaka Kaneko | Wrestling | Men's Welterweight 73kg |
Gold | Kazua Katsuramoto | Wrestling | Men's Middleweight 79kg |
Gold | Kenzo Fukuda | Wrestling | Men's Heavyweight +87kg |
Silver | Yoshitaka Muroya | Athletics | Men's 1500m |
Silver | Jiro Yamauchi | Athletics | Men's 10,000m |
Silver | Yukiyoshi Kawata | Athletics | Men's 110m hurdles |
Silver | Yukio Ishikawa | Athletics | Men's High jump |
Silver | Toyokichi Matsumoto | Athletics | Men's Pole vault |
Silver | Yoshiro Sonoda | Athletics | Men's Long jump |
Silver | Yoshio Iimuro | Athletics | Men's Triple jump |
Silver | Yoshio Kojima | Athletics | Men's Shot put |
Silver | Fumio Nishiuchi | Athletics | Men's Decathlon |
Silver | Atsuko Nambu | Athletics | Women's 200m |
Silver | Miyo Miyashita | Athletics | Women's 80m hurdles |
Silver | Yoshio Iimuro | Athletics | Women's Triple jump |
Silver | Kimiko Okamoto Atsuko Nambu Michiko Iwamoto Midori Tanaka | Athletics | Women's 4×100m relay |
Silver | Miyoko Takahashi | Athletics | Women's High jump |
Silver | Atsuko Nambu | Athletics | Women's Long jump |
Silver | Motoko Yoshida | Athletics | Women's Shot put |
Silver | Taeko Nomura | Athletics | Women's Discus throw |
Silver | Yasuko Inden | Athletics | Women's Javelin throw |
Silver | Yutaka Kobashi | Boxing | Men's Light middleweight 71 kg |
Silver | Katsuichi Mori | Diving | Men's 3 m springboard |
Silver | Shuko Sakaguchi | Diving | Women's 3 m springboard |
Silver | Shuko Sakaguchi | Diving | Women's 10 m platform |
Silver | Tsurukichi Kawaoka | Shooting | Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol |
Silver | Tokusaburo Iwata | Shooting | Men's Trap |
Silver | Teijiro Tanikawa | Swimming | Men's 100 m freestyle |
Silver | Katsuji Yamashita | Swimming | Men's 400 m freestyle |
Silver | Shichiro Shintaku | Swimming | Men's 1500 m freestyle |
Silver | Norihiko Kurahashi | Swimming | Men's 100 m backstroke |
Silver | Masaru Furakawa | Swimming | Men's 200 m breastroke |
Silver | Tomiko Atarashi | Swimming | Women's 100 m freestyle |
Silver | Akiko Miyazaki | Swimming | Women's 400 m freestyle |
Silver | Keiko Sadamori | Swimming | Women's 100 m backstroke |
Silver | Kazuko Sakamoto | Swimming | Women's 200 breaststroke |
Silver | Minoru Kubota | Weightlifting | Men's Lightweight 67.5 kg |
Silver | Yushu Kitano | Wrestling | Men's Flyweight 52kg |
Silver | Hachiro Arakawa Hirobumi Chige Shunichi Hiroshiga Teruyoshi Kanda Shinichiro Koga Takayoshi Matsufuji Osamu Miyabe Takanao Sado Haosue Tajina Nisei Tashiro | Water polo | Men's Team |
Bronze | Michio Ueki | Athletics | Men's 800m |
Bronze | Michio Ueki | Athletics | Men's 1500m |
Bronze | Takehiko Nakajima | Athletics | Men's 110m hurdles |
Bronze | Haruo Nagayasu | Athletics | Men's Javelin throw |
Bronze | Mieko Muro | Athletics | Women's High jump |
Bronze | Mikiko Tazaki | Athletics | Women's Long jump |
Bronze | Yuriko Mizoguchi | Athletics | Women's Shot put |
Bronze | Yuriko Mizoguchi | Athletics | Women's Discus throw |
Bronze | Hirokazu Arai Jyunya Arai Riichi Arai Takashi Itoyama Takeshi Kinoshita Hitoshi Konno Hisashi Nagashima Shozo Noguchi Hiroshi Saito Shigeuji Saito Shutaro Shoji Takeo Sugiyama | Basketball | Men's Team |
Bronze | Kichio Miyake | Swimming | Men's Bantamweight 54 kg |
Bronze | Hiroshi Iwabuchi | Boxing | Men's Lightweight 60 kg |
Bronze | Hisao Inoue | Boxing | Men's Light welterweight 63.5 kg |
Bronze | Yutaka Baba | Diving | Men's 3 m springboard |
Bronze | Kanoko Tsutani | Diving | Women's 3 m springboard |
Bronze | Kanoko Tsutani | Diving | Women's 10 m platform |
Bronze | Tsutomu Nagashima | Swimming | Men's 1500 m freestyle |
Bronze | Takuro Ashida | Swimming | Men's 100 m backstroke |
Bronze | Masao Togami | Swimming | Men's 200 m breaststroke |
Bronze | Shizue Miyabe | Swimming | Women's 100 m freestyle |
Bronze | Yoshiko Sato | Swimming | Women's 400 m freestyle |
Bronze | Midori Morimae | Swimming | Women's 100 m backstroke |
Bronze | Chizuko Urahata | Swimming | Women's 200 m breaststroke |
Bronze | Yoshio Nanbu | Weightlifting | Bantamweight 56 kg |
Bronze | Hachiro Fujiwara | Weightlifting | Middleweight 75 kg |