Poland at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Poland at the 1948 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | POL |
NOC | Polish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in London, Great Britain 29 July 1948 (1948-07-29) – 14 August 1948 (1948-08-14) | |
Competitors | 37 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Mieczysław Łomowski |
Medals Ranked 34th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Austria (1908–1912) Russian Empire (1912) |
Poland competed at the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, England. 37 competitors, 30 men and 7 women, took part in 26 events in 5 sports.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Aleksy Antkiewicz | Boxing | Men's featherweight |
Athletics
- Men
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Edward Adamczyk | Long jump | 7,030 | 9 q | 6.735 | 11 |
Witold Gerutto | Shot put | 14.450 | 12 q | 14.37 | 10 |
Mieczysław Łomowski | Shot put | 14.700 | 7 Q | 15.43 | 4 |
- Women
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Henryka Słomczewska-Nowak | Long jump | 5.180 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Melania Sinoracka | Javelin throw | — | 35.74 | 11 | |
Jadwiga Wajs-Marcinkiewicz | Discus throw | — | 39.30 | 4 |
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Janusz Kasperczak | Flyweight | Ronald Gower (AUS) L PTS | did not advance | ||||
Wawrzyniec Bazarnik | Bantamweight | Celestino González (CHI) L PTS | did not advance | ||||
Aleksy Antkiewicz | Featherweight | Leon Trani (PHI) W PTS | Pedro Garcia (PER) W PTS | Seo Byeong-Ran (KOR) W PTS | Ernesto Formenti (PHI) L PTS | Francisco Núñez (ARG) W PTS | |
Zygmunt Chychła | Welterweight | Frits Wijngaard (KOR) W PTS | Alex Obeysekere (CEY) W KO2 | Alessandro D'Ottavio (ITA) L PTS | did not advance | 5 | |
Antoni Kolczyński | Middleweight | BYE | Dogomar Martínez (URU) L PTS | did not advance | |||
Franciszek Szymura | Light Heavyweight | Mac Joachim (IND) W PTS | Israel Quitcón (PUR) W RSC1 | Mauro Cía (ARG) L PTS | did not advance | 5 |
Canoeing
Sprint
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Czesław Sobieraj | K-1 1000 m | 4:46.5 | 5 | — | did not advance | ||||
K-1 10000 m | — | 52:51.0 | 7 | ||||||
Alfons Jeżewski Marian Matłotka | K-2 1000 m | NT | 8 | — | did not advance | ||||
K-2 10000 m | — | 48:25.6 | 10 |
Fencing
Seven fencers, six men and one woman, represented Poland in 1948.
Men
Athlete | Event | Group round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Rajmund Karwicki | Men's épée | Zappelli (SUI) Haro (MEX) Parfitt (GBR) Skotidas (GRE) Henkart (BEL) Mikla (HUN) | 6 | did not advance | 62 | ||||
Jan Nawrocki | Men's épée | Dunay (HUN) Han (CAN) De Beaumont (GBR) Radoux (BEL) Camargo (BRA) Karamazakidis (GRE) Valeronecio (MEX) | 7 | did not advance | 55 | ||||
Bolesław Banaś Antoni Sobik Teodor Zaczyk Jan Nawrocki Rajmund Karwicki | Team épée | Argentina (ARG) L 6-10 Cuba (CUB) W 8-6 | 2 Q | Italy (ITA) L 1-14 Hungary (HUN) L 6-10 | 4 | did not advance | 10 | ||
Bolesław Banaś | Men's sabre | Tredgold (GBR) Molnar (BRA) Sama (PER) Eriksson (SWE) Ruckstuhl (SUI) | 5 | did not advance | 49 | ||||
Antoni Sobik | Men's sabre | Pomini (ARG) Morman (NED) Widemann (SUI) Asselin (CAN) Martinez (CUB) | 2 Q | Dare (ITA) Lefevre (FRA) Worth (USA) Van Der Berg (NED) Huergo (ARG) Molnar (BRA) Putzl (AUT) | 4 Q | Lefevre (FRA) Gerevich (HUN) Dare (ITA) Haro (MEX) Berczelly (HUN) Cetrulo (USA) Loisel (AUT) | 5 | did not advance | 12 |
Teodor Zaczyk | Men's sabre | Cermeson (ARG) Gramain (FRA) Zuficar (HUN) Goldstein (CHI) Nahopoulos (GRE) | 4 | did not advance | 40 | ||||
Bolesław Banaś Antoni Sobik Teodor Zaczyk Jerzy Wójcik | Team sabre | Turkey (TUR) W 11-5 | 2 Q | Austria (AUT) W 8-8 (59:55) | 2 Q | Belgium (BEL) L 7-9 Hungary (HUN) L 3-12 | 3 | Did not advance | 5 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Group round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Irena Nawrocka | Women's foil | Cerna (USA) Klupfel (SUI) Kuh (HUN) Olsen (DEN) Meyer (NED) Dermody (IRL) | 5 | did not advance | 31 |
Art competitions
Athlete | Event | Category | Title | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zbigniew Turski | Music | Choral and orchestral | Olympic Symphony |
References
- ^ "Poland at the 1948 London Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2010-06-21.
External links
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- v
- t
- e