2023 Guangzhou Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Guangzhou Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Wang Xiyu | |||
Runner-up | Magda Linette | |||
Score | 6–0, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (6 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Wang Xiyu defeated Magda Linette in the final, 6–0, 6–2 to win the singles title at the 2023 Guangzhou Open. It was her first WTA Tour title.[1]
Sofia Kenin was the reigning champion from 2019, when the tournament was last held,[2] but chose to compete in Guadalajara instead.
Seeds
- Magda Linette (final)
- Zhu Lin (withdrew)
- Tatjana Maria (quarterfinals)
- Lucia Bronzetti (quarterfinals)
- Rebeka Masarova (quarterfinals)
- Linda Fruhvirtová (first round)
- Greet Minnen (semifinals)
- Claire Liu (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Magda Linette | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Magda Linette | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
Wang Xiyu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Greet Minnen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
Wang Xiyu | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Linette | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Burrage | 77 | 0 | 2 | 1 | M Linette | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Saville | 3 | 6 | 6 | PR | D Saville | 0 | 60 | |||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | M Linette | 7 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Marino | 4 | 3 | 5 | R Masarova | 5 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Golubic | 6 | 6 | Q | V Golubic | 1 | 6 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Baindl | 5 | 2 | 5 | R Masarova | 6 | 3 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Masarova | 7 | 6 | 1 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | Y Putintseva | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Eala | 3 | 0 | 3 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Papamichail | 3 | 5 | WC | Z Bai | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z Bai | 6 | 7 | 3 | T Maria | 4 | 78 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | X You | 4 | 0 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 66 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | Y Putintseva | 3 | 77 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 6 | 78 | C Tauson | 6 | 65 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Fruhvirtová | 2 | 66 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 2 | 2 | 7 | G Minnen | 79 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Dart | 6 | 6 | Q | H Dart | 67 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Niemeier | 3 | 2 | 7 | G Minnen | 68 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Uchijima | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | L Bronzetti | 710 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Ponchet | 5 | 6 | 3 | Q | M Uchijima | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y-y Yang | 1 | 0 | 4 | L Bronzetti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Bronzetti | 6 | 6 | 7 | G Minnen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Liu | 1 | 3 | Xiy Wang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Shnaider | 6 | 6 | D Shnaider | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska | 3 | 3 | Xiy Wang | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 6 | 6 | Xiy Wang | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Yuan | 6 | 77 | LL | V Hrunčáková | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 3 | 65 | WC | Y Yuan | 65 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 64 | 6 | 3 | LL | V Hrunčáková | 77 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Hrunčáková | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Viktorija Golubic (qualified)
- Viktória Hrunčáková (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Jil Teichmann (first round)
- Jessika Ponchet (qualifying competition, retired, lucky loser)
- Harriet Dart (qualified)
- Elizabeth Mandlik (qualifying competition)
- Valeria Savinykh (qualifying competition)
- Moyuka Uchijima (qualified)
- Despina Papamichail (qualified)
- Alexandra Eala (qualified)
- Jana Kolodynska (qualifying competition)
- Yang Ya-yi (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Viktorija Golubic | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Kateryna Volodko | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
1 | Viktorija Golubic | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
11 | Jana Kolodynska | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Liu Leyi | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
11 | Jana Kolodynska | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Viktória Hrunčáková | 78 | 78 | ||||||||||
Lu Jiajing | 66 | 66 | |||||||||||
2 | Viktória Hrunčáková | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||
8 | Moyuka Uchijima | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Dang Yiming | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Moyuka Uchijima | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Jil Teichmann | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
Ma Yexin | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ma Yexin | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
9 | Despina Papamichail | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Maia Lumsden | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||
9 | Despina Papamichail | 77 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Jessika Ponchet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Yang Yidi | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
4 | Jessika Ponchet | 64 | 0r | ||||||||||
12 | Yang Ya-yi | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Shan Yu | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Yang Ya-yi | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Harriet Dart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Xun Fangying | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Harriet Dart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Valeria Savinykh | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
Gao Xinyu | 5 | 2r | |||||||||||
7 | Valeria Savinykh | 7 | 4 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Elizabeth Mandlik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Wei Sijia | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Elizabeth Mandlik | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||
10 | Alexandra Eala | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
Liang En-shuo | 7 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
10 | Alexandra Eala | 5 | 6 | 7 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Warsaw (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Cancún (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)