2023 Toray Pan Pacific Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Toray Pan Pacific Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Veronika Kudermetova | |||
Runner-up | Jessica Pegula | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Veronika Kudermetova defeated Jessica Pegula in the final, 7–5, 6–1 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Toray Pan Pacific Open.
Liudmila Samsonova was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the second round to Ekaterina Alexandrova.[2]
This was the final professional appearance of former world No. 30 Misaki Doi. She lost to Maria Sakkari in the second round.[3]
Seeds
The top two seeds received a bye into the second round. Two Guadalajara semifinalists – Maria Sakkari and Caroline Garcia – also received a bye into the second round.
- Iga Świątek (quarterfinals)
- Jessica Pegula (final)
- Elena Rybakina (withdrew)
- Maria Sakkari (semifinals)
- Caroline Garcia (quarterfinals)
- Daria Kasatkina (quarterfinals)
- Liudmila Samsonova (second round)
- Veronika Kudermetova (champion)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Veronika Kudermetova | 78 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 66 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||
8 | Veronika Kudermetova | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Jessica Pegula | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Maria Sakkari | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Jessica Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Świątek | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Hontama | 6 | 6 | Q | M Hontama | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 2 | 4 | 1 | I Świątek | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Day | 6 | 6 | 8 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Uchijima | 2 | 2 | K Day | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Dart | 3 | 64 | 8 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 77 | 8 | V Kudermetova | 78 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Sakatsume | 2 | 5 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 66 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Nosková | 6 | 7 | L Nosková | 3 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 1 | 1 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Kalinskaya | 79 | 1 | 5 | E Alexandrova | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova | 67 | 6 | 7 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 0 | 2 | 7 | L Samsonova | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Garcia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 3 | 1 | A Kalinina | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 6 | 6 | 5 | C Garcia | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Martić | 5 | 2 | 4 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Doi | 7 | 6 | Q | M Doi | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Sakkari | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Kasatkina | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Hosogi | 63 | 5 | Q | D Papamichail | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Papamichail | 77 | 7 | 6 | D Kasatkina | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Saigo | 1 | 2 | C Bucșa | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Ashlyn Krueger (moved to main draw)
- Mai Hontama (qualified)
- Harriet Dart (qualified)
- Himeno Sakatsume (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Despina Papamichail (qualified)
- Sakura Hosogi (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Misaki Doi (qualified)
- Rina Saigo (qualified)
- Natsumi Kawaguchi (qualified, withdrew)
- Yuki Naito (first round)
- Ellen Perez (qualifying competition)
- Sara Saito (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Ashlyn Krueger | ||||||||||||
7 | Misaki Doi | w/o | |||||||||||
WC | Rinko Matsuda | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
7 | Misaki Doi | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Mai Hontama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Saki Imamura | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Mai Hontama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Sara Saito | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Nicole Melichar-Martinez | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
12 | Sara Saito | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Harriet Dart | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Sayaka Ishii | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Harriet Dart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Oksana Kalashnikova | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Oksana Kalashnikova | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
10 | Yuki Naito | 6 | 3 | 64 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Himeno Sakatsume | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nagi Hanatani | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | Himeno Sakatsume | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||
9 | Natsumi Kawaguchi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Bibiane Schoofs | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
9 | Natsumi Kawaguchi | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Despina Papamichail | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lidziya Marozava | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Despina Papamichail | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Ellen Perez | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
Ena Shibahara | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
11 | Ellen Perez | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Sakura Hosogi | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Chihiro Muramatsu | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
6 | Sakura Hosogi | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
8 | Rina Saigo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Giuliana Olmos | 68 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Rina Saigo | 710 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Samsonova wins Tokyo, edges Zheng Qinwen for third title of 2022". Women's Tennis Association. 25 September 2022. Archived from the original on 25 September 2022. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
- ^ "Toray Pan Pacific Open Tennis Tournament: Alexandrova into last eight". Tennis Majors. 2023-09-27. Retrieved 2023-09-30.
- ^ "Sakkari ends Doi's career in Tokyo; Garcia, Kasatkina also advance". WTA. 2023-09-28. Retrieved 2023-09-30.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Warsaw (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Cancún (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)