Fleetside Rovers F.C.
Nickname(s) | Fleetside Rovers F.C. | ||
---|---|---|---|
Founded | 1901 | ||
Dissolved | 1913 | ||
Ground | Standingstone Park | ||
President | W. Crosbie | ||
Hon. Secretary | John Halliday[1] | ||
| |||
Fleetside Rovers F.C. was an association football club from Gatehouse of Fleet, Kirkcudbrightshire, active just before the First World War.
History
The first match recorded for the club was a 6–2 defeat at St Cuthbert's Wanderers in September 1901.[2]
Its first competitive football came in the Law Cup, for senior clubs in Kirkcudbrightshire and Wigtownshire, in 1901–02, its first game in the competition being a defeat at Barholm Rovers a month before it joined the Scottish Football Association.[3] The club continued entering the competition until the last time it was held, 1906–07, and lost every tie.[4] It did however reach the final of the Wigtownshire & District Cup in 1906–07, losing to Creetown Volunteers; the final was played twice after the Rovers successfully protested against the eligibility of one Arnott, but the Rovers lost both matches 2–0.[5][6]
From the 1908–09 season, the club started to enter the Southern Counties Cup and the less-prestigious Potts Cup, and again continued its run of losing. The club drew at the 5th K.O.S.B. in the Southern Counties Consolation Cup in 1908–09, but lost the replay, which was affected by such crowd violence against the "incompetent" referee that the Rovers' ground was closed, and the club banned from playing within 5 miles of Gatehouse, for 2 months.[7]
It looked as if the club had finally won a tie when it beat Dalbeattie Star in the first round of the Southern Counties in 1910–11, but the tie was replayed after a protest that J. Clark of the Rovers only was not registered in time for the tie,[8] and Star eventually won through. The club did get revenge in the Potts Cup that year, a 2–0 win over Star, with a goal in each half, being the club's only win in the competition.[9]
The 1910–11 season marked the club's last appearance in the Southern Counties and Potts Cups. It lasted one year longer with entries to the Scottish Qualifying Cup, but, again, other than a 6–6 draw with Stranraer on its debut in the competition in 1902–03,[10] it lost every match it played.
The club made preparations for the 1912–13 season,[11] but barely (if ever) seems to have played, having withdrawn from the Southern Counties association in May 1912.[12] After an 8–3 win over Twynholm to open the 1913–14 season, the club seems to have given up.[13]
Colours
The club wore the following colours:[14]
- 1901–03: black and white
- 1903–09: primrose and pink
- 1909–14: green and white
Ground
The club played at Standingstone Park in Gatehouse,[15] which was notably isolated, being 6 miles from the nearest railway station.[16] The ground may have been the area marked out at the top of Castramont Road, next to the cemetery.[17]
External links
- Link to Scottish Qualifying Cup results
- Southern Counties Cup
- Potts Cup
References
- ^ "Fleet Star F.C. programme, Present v Past" (PDF). Gatehouse folk. Retrieved 30 August 2023.
- ^ "Other matches". Scotsman: 10. 23 September 1901.
- ^ "Admitted". Scottish Referee: 1. 30 May 1902.
- ^ "Law Cup". Scottish Football Historical Archive. Retrieved 30 August 2023.
- ^ "Galloway gossip". Scottish Referee: 2. 13 May 1907.
- ^ "Galloway gossip". Scottish Referee: 2. 20 May 1907.
- ^ "Referee mobbed". Daily Record: 6. 23 March 1909.
- ^ "Not worth the trouble". Daily Record: 6. 3 October 1910.
- ^ "Potts Cup ties". Scottish Referee: 4. 21 November 1910.
- ^ "Football results". Dundee Courier: 6. 8 September 1902.
- ^ "Galloway gossip". Scottish Referee: 2. 23 August 1912.
- ^ "Southern Counties F.A. Annual meeting". Scottish Referee: 2. 27 May 1912.
- ^ "Southern matches". Scottish Referee: 3. 22 September 1913.
- ^ "All-time Scottish club directory". Scottish Football Historical Archive. Retrieved 24 August 2023.
- ^ "Galloway gossip". Scottish Referee: 3. 11 September 1903.
- ^ "In the south". Scottish Referee: 1. 21 August 1905.
- ^ "National Library of Scotland Kirkcudbrightshire Sheet XLVIII.NW". National Library of Scotland. Retrieved 5 October 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Clydesdale (Glasgow)
- Dumbreck
- Eastern
- Granville
- Alexandra Athletic
- Blythswood
- Callander
- Rovers
- Southern (Glasgow)
- Western
- Abercorn
- Airdrieonians (1878)
- Armadale (1910–35)
- Ayr
- Ayr Parkhouse
- Bathgate
- Beith
- Bo'ness
- Broxburn United
- Cambuslang
- Clackmannan
- Clydebank (1914)
- Clydebank (1965)
- Cowlairs
- Dumbarton Harp
- Dundee Wanderers
- Dykehead
- Edinburgh City (1928)
- Galston
- Gretna
- Helensburgh
- Johnstone
- King's Park
- Leith Athletic
- Linthouse
- Lochgelly United
- Mid-Annandale
- Nithsdale Wanderers
- Northern
- Port Glasgow Athletic
- Renton
- Solway Star
- St Bernard's
- Third Lanark
- Thistle
- Vale of Leven
- Burnbank Swifts
- Cameronians
- Neilston (1883–1902)
- Wishaw Thistle
- Wishaw United
- 5th KOSB
- Annbank
- Broxburn Athletic (1887–1912)
- Camelon (1884–1905)
- Dumfries (1897–1919)
- Girvan Athletic
- Hurlford
- Kilbarchan
- Lanark
- Lanemark
- Maxwelltown Volunteers
- Maybole (1895–1921)
- Thornliebank
- Broxburn (1902–12)
- West Calder Swifts
- Aberdeen (1881–1903)
- Arbroath Amateurs
- Crieff Morrisonians
- Dundee East End
- Dundee Harp
- Dundee Our Boys
- Fair City Athletic
- Hearts of Beath
- (Johnstone) Wanderers
- Kirkcaldy United
- Lochee United (1890–1909)
- Orion
- Strathmore (Dundee)
- Victoria United
- Adventurers
- Arbroath Athletic
- Broxburn [Thistle] (1883–94)
- Broxburn Shamrock (1891–99)
- Dunbar Town
- Kirkcaldy
- Mossend Swifts
- Musselburgh
- Uphall (1892–96)
- West Lothian Albion
- Alva
- Bridge of Allan
- Carfin Emmet
- Cartvale (1892–1909)
- Dunblane
- Dunipace (1879–1902)
- Gairdoch
- Grangemouth
- Kilsyth Wanderers
- Carfin Rovers
- East Lanarkshire
- Glengowan
- Uddingston (1898–1901)
- Wishaw (1899–1900)
- 1st Argyll R.V.
- 1st Lanark RV
- 1st Renfrew RV
- 3rd Edinburgh RV
- 4th Renfrew RV
- 10th Dumbarton RV
- 17th Renfrew RV
- 19th Lanark RV
- 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers
- 23rd Renfrew RV
- Aberdeen Harp
- Aberdeen Rovers
- Addiewell
- Ailsa
- Airdrie
- Airdriehill (1879–83)
- Airdriehill (1884–99)
- Albatross
- Albion (Dumbarton)
- Alclutha
- Alexandria
- Alpha
- Angus
- Annan
- Annan Wanderers
- Apsley
- Arbroath Wanderers
- Armadale (1880–94)
- Armadale Volunteers
- Athenian
- Athole
- Auchinleck Boswell
- Auchterarder Thistle
- Avondale (Lennoxtown)
- Avondale (Strathaven)
- Ayr Academicals (1876–79)
- Ayr Academicals (1904–07)
- Ayr Academy
- Ayr Athletic
- Ayr Eglinton
- Ayr Rovers
- Ayr Thistle (1872–79)
- Ayr Thistle (1886–88)
- Babcock & Wilcox
- Balgay
- Barholm Rovers
- Barrhead
- Bathgate Rovers
- Battlefield
- Beith Thistle
- Bellshill
- Bellstane Birds
- Benhar
- Blackfriars
- Blairgowrie (Amateurs) (1912–47)
- Bon Accord
- Bonhill
- Bowling
- Brechin (1886–96)
- Bridge of Weir
- Broughty
- Broxburn Shamrock (1881–89)
- Brunswick
- Burntisland Thistle
- Busby
- Bute Rangers
- Caledonian (Aberdeen)
- Caledonian (Glasgow)
- Caledonian Rangers
- Cambuslang St Bride's
- Campbeltown Athletic
- Campsie
- Campsie Glen/Athletic
- Campsie Hibernians
- Carfin Shamrock
- Carrick
- Cartside
- Cartvale (1878–92)
- Catrine
- Central
- Carlton
- Carrington
- Cathcart
- Champfleurie
- City
- Clarkston
- Clifton & Strathfillan
- Clydebank (1888–95)
- Clydebank (Rutherglen)
- Clydebank Athletic
- Clydesdale (Rutherglen)
- Coupar Angus
- Coylton Coila
- Craig Park
- Cree Rovers
- Crieff
- Crosshill
- Cumnock
- Dalmuir Thistle
- Dalry
- Darnconner Britannia
- Dean
- Dean Park
- Dennistoun
- Denny (Athletic)
- Derby
- Douglas Rovers
- Drumpellier
- Dumbarton Athletic
- Dumfries (1870–77)
- Dumfries (1889–92)
- Dumfries Wanderers
- Duncrub Park
- Dunkeld & Birnam (1903–52)
- Dundee Hibernian (1879–84)
- Dunfermline
- Duntocher Harp
- Dykebar
- East Kilbride (1877–82)
- Edina
- Edinburgh Casuals
- Edinburgh Thistle
- Erin Rovers
- Fairfield
- Falkirk Amateurs
- Fleetside Rovers
- Gaelic
- Garliestown
- Girvan (1874–86)
- Glasgow Corporation Transport
- Glasgow Hibernian
- Glenkilloch
- Glenpatrick
- Gordon Highlanders
- Govan
- Govan Athletic
- Govanhill Lacrosse
- Grahamston
- Granton
- Grasshoppers
- Greenock Abstainers
- G.U.Y.M.C.A.A.C.
- Hamilton
- Hamilton Gymnasium
- Hamilton Harp
- Hanover
- Harmonic
- Harp (1894–97)
- Havelock
- Helensburgh (1874–82)
- Helensburgh (Athletic) (1882–86)
- Helensburgh Union
- Huntingtower
- Hyde Park Locomotive Works
- Inveraray
- Irvine
- Irvine [Academicals] (1877–99)
- Irvine Academicals (1902–05)
- Jamestown
- John Elder
- Johnstone Athletic
- Johnstone Harp
- Johnstone Rovers
- Jordanhill
- Kelso
- Kelvinbank
- Kelvinside Athletic
- Kennishead
- Kilbirnie
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1877–85)
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1888–1900)
- Kilmaronock Thistle
- Kilwinning Eglinton
- Kinleith
- Kinning Park Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Central
- Kirriemuir
- Ladyburn/Lyle Athletic
- Lancefield
- Lancelot
- Larbert Amateurs
- Largs Athletic
- Lassodie
- Laurieston
- Leith Amateurs
- Leith Harp
- Lennox
- Lenzie
- Levendale (1879–85)
- Levendale (1889–93)
- Levern
- Lindertis
- Linlithgow Athletic
- Linwood
- Lochee
- Lochgelly Amateurs
- Lochgilphead
- Lochwinnoch
- Longriggend
- Luton
- Mavisbank
- Maxwell
- Maybole (1880–91)
- Maybole Carrick
- Maybole Ladywell
- Mearns Athletic
- Methlan Park
- Mid-Annandale (1877–94)
- Milton of Campsie
- Moffat
- Monkcastle
- Moorpark Amateurs
- Motherwell Shamrock
- Mount Vernon
- Muirhouse Rovers
- Murrayfield Amateurs
- Netherlee
- Newcastleton
- Newmains
- Newmilns
- Newtown Thistle (Dumbartonshire)
- Nithsdale (1885)
- Northern (Greenock)
- Norton Park
- Oban
- Oban Rangers
- Old Kilpatrick
- Olympic
- Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
- Oxford
- Paisley Academical
- Paisley Athletic
- Paisley Celtic
- Paisley Hibernian
- Partick
- Parkgrove
- Perseverance
- Petershill (1877–83)
- Pilgrims
- Plains
- Plains Blue Bell
- Pollok (1878–84)
- Pollokshaws (1876–78)
- Pollokshaws Harp
- Pollokshields
- Pollokshields Athletic
- Polton Vale
- Port Glasgow (1876–79)
- Portland
- Possil Bluebell
- Possil Park
- Queen of the South Wanderers (1876–89)
- Queen's Park Juniors
- Ramblers
- Rangers (Greenock)
- Rankinston (Mountaineers)
- Redding Athletic
- Renfrew (1875–90)
- Renfrew Ramblers
- Renton Thistle
- Rising Thistle (Lochmaben)
- Rob Roy
- Rock
- Rosslyn
- Rosyth Dockyard Recreation
- Rutherglen/Westburn
- St Andrew's (Edinburgh)
- St Andrew's (Glasgow)
- St Andrew's (Kilmarnock)
- St Andrew's (Pollokshields)
- St Clement's
- St Peter's
- Sandyford
- Scone
- Shaftesbury
- Shaughraun
- Shawfield Amateurs
- Shawlands
- Shawlands Athletic
- Shettleston
- Shotts
- Sir John Maxwell
- Slamannan
- Slamannan Rovers
- Smithstone Hibs
- South Western
- Southern (Greenock)
- Southern Athletic
- Southfield
- Southfield Rangers
- Standard
- Stanley
- Star of Leven
- Stenhousemuir (1881–85)
- Stevenston Thistle
- Stevenston United
- Stewarton Cunninghame
- Stonefield
- Stonehaven
- Stonelaw
- Strathblane
- Strathmore (Arbroath)
- Strathmore Athletic
- Swifts
- Tarbolton
- Tayavalla
- Telegraphists
- Temperance Athletic
- Thistle Athletic/Milngavie
- Thornhill (Blantyre)
- Tillicoultry
- Tollcross
- Townhill
- Tulloch
- Uddingston (1877–82)
- Uddingston (1887–91)
- Union (Dumbarton)
- Union (Glasgow)
- United Abstainers
- Uphall (1907–09)
- Upper Clydesdale
- Vale of Avon
- Vale of Bannock
- Vale of Dryfe
- Vale of Gala
- Vale of Leven Hibernians
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Alexandria)
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Glasgow)
- Vale of Leven Wanderers
- Vale of Ruthven
- Vale of Teith
- Vale o' Nith
- Victoria (Helensburgh)
- Wellington Park
- Wellpark
- Westbourne
- West Calder
- West End (Dundee)
- West End (Glasgow)
- Whifflet Shamrock
- Whitefield
- Whitehill
- Whiteinch
- Windsor
- Winton
- Wishaw (1879–83)
- Wishaw Swifts
- Woodland
- Woodvale
- Yoker
- Scottish Cup entrants 1873–1894
- Scottish Qualifying Cup entrants 1894–1939
- Arbroath SC
- Baillieston Juniors
- Ballingry Rovers
- Bankfoot Athletic
- Bishopmill United
- Blackburn Athletic
- Blantyre Celtic
- Bridgeton Waverley
- Burnbank Athletic
- Cambuslang Hibernian
- Clydebank Juniors
- Duntocher Hibernian
- Falkirk Juniors
- Glenbuck Cherrypickers
- Inverkeithing United
- Inverness City
- Lewis United
- Lossiemouth United
- Marchtown
- Maryhill Harp
- Maxwelltown Thistle
- Parkhead
- Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors
- Portgordon Victoria
- Shawfield
- Steelend Victoria
- Stonehouse Violet
- Strathclyde