Lossiemouth United F.C.
Full name | Lossiemouth United Football Club | |
---|---|---|
Nickname(s) | United or Lossie United | |
Founded | 1919 (1964) present | |
Ground | Phoenix Park Coulardbank Road Lossiemouth | |
Chairman | Alex Lauriston | |
Manager | Scott Campbell | |
League | SJFA North Championship | |
2023–24 | SJFA North Championship, 4th of 14 | |
| ||
Lossiemouth United Football Club are a Scottish football club from the town of Lossiemouth, Moray that were latterly members of the Scottish Junior Football Association, North Region. The original club formed in 1949, lasting for ten years. The second incarnation ran from 1964 to 2015. Home matches are played at the Coulardbank Playing Fields where a pitch was enclosed to comply with SJFA regulations. In earlier years, United had shared Grant Park with their Highland League neighbours, Lossiemouth F.C. Club colours are dark blue and black.
The team have endured mixed fortunes over time and spent a year in abeyance during 2000–01 while their sixth place North Division One finish in 2009–10 was the club's highest ever in the Superleague era. It was announced in July 2013 that the club will enter another period of abeyance during the 2013–14 season.[1]
It was announced in the local press in February 2014 that Lossiemouth United would be returning after a year out with the board led by Ken Simpson and a new management team.[2] The Highland league neighbours Lossiemouth FC manager Stevie Dunn revealed his club is aiming to use their United partners as a pathway for young local talent to progress to Highland League football.
In March 2014 it was confirmed that Lossiemouth United would be coming out of abeyance from 1 April 2014. United will be returning to compete in the North Region Junior Football Association First Division (West) league beginning season 2014–15. John Ross will be the team manager and Alan Jamieson slots in as his assistant. Lossiemouth United again ceased operations in December 2015.[3]
In April 2022, the club announced they had submitted an application to return to the North Region, now within the Scottish senior football pyramid for the 2022–23 season.[4]
In January 2023 Lossiemouth United announced the appointment of Scott Campbell as their manager. Arguably Scott is possibly the youngest north region manager to be appointed. This replicates what the club have been doing on the park investing heavily in youth and the club and committee.
Honours
- North Region Division Two winners: 2007–08
- North Region (North) League winners: 1991–92, 1994–95
- Morayshire Junior League winners: 1949–50, 1952–53, 1955–56, 1958–59 (original club)
- Gordon Williamson Trophy: 1955–56 (original club), 1960–61, 1972–73, 1976–77
- Morayshire Junior Cup: 1958–59 (original club), 1989–90, 1993–94
- Matthew Cup: 1951–52, 1954–55, 1957–58 (original club), 1989–90, 1996–97
- Nicholson Cup: 1949–50, 1950–51, 1955–56 (original club), 1968–69, 1973–74, 1991–92
- Robbie Nicol Cup: 1981–82, 1982–83, 1994–95
- Robertson Cup: 1949–50 (original club), 1991–92, 1994–95
- Stewart Memorial Cup: 1957–58 (original club), 1960–61, 1997–98
- North of Scotland (Morayshire) Cup: 1950–51 (original club)
- Connon Cup: 1949–50 (original club), 1965–66, 1968–69, 1980–81, 1988–89, 1989–90
- White Horse Cup: 1953–54, 1955–56
References
- ^ Easton, Richard. "Lossiemouth United go into abeyance". North Region, SJFA. Archived from the original on 30 April 2014. Retrieved 2 July 2013.
- ^ Christie, Craig (1 February 2014). "Lossie turn to juniors for new youth set-up". Northern Scot. Retrieved 29 April 2014.
- ^ Lossiemouth United Go Into Abeyance
- ^ "@LossieUtd on Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
External links
- Club website
- v
- t
- e
- Clydesdale (Glasgow)
- Dumbreck
- Eastern
- Granville
- Alexandra Athletic
- Blythswood
- Callander
- Rovers
- Southern (Glasgow)
- Western
- Abercorn
- Airdrieonians (1878)
- Armadale (1910–35)
- Ayr
- Ayr Parkhouse
- Bathgate
- Beith
- Bo'ness
- Broxburn United
- Cambuslang
- Clackmannan
- Clydebank (1914)
- Clydebank (1965)
- Cowlairs
- Dumbarton Harp
- Dundee Wanderers
- Dykehead
- Edinburgh City (1928)
- Galston
- Gretna
- Helensburgh
- Johnstone
- King's Park
- Leith Athletic
- Linthouse
- Lochgelly United
- Mid-Annandale
- Nithsdale Wanderers
- Northern
- Port Glasgow Athletic
- Renton
- Solway Star
- St Bernard's
- Third Lanark
- Thistle
- Vale of Leven
- Burnbank Swifts
- Cameronians
- Neilston (1883–1902)
- Wishaw Thistle
- Wishaw United
- 5th KOSB
- Annbank
- Broxburn Athletic (1887–1912)
- Camelon (1884–1905)
- Dumfries (1897–1919)
- Girvan Athletic
- Hurlford
- Kilbarchan
- Lanark
- Lanemark
- Maxwelltown Volunteers
- Maybole (1895–1921)
- Thornliebank
- Broxburn (1902–12)
- West Calder Swifts
- Aberdeen (1881–1903)
- Arbroath Amateurs
- Crieff Morrisonians
- Dundee East End
- Dundee Harp
- Dundee Our Boys
- Fair City Athletic
- Hearts of Beath
- (Johnstone) Wanderers
- Kirkcaldy United
- Lochee United (1890–1909)
- Orion
- Strathmore (Dundee)
- Victoria United
- Adventurers
- Arbroath Athletic
- Broxburn [Thistle] (1883–94)
- Broxburn Shamrock (1891–99)
- Dunbar Town
- Kirkcaldy
- Mossend Swifts
- Musselburgh
- Uphall (1892–96)
- West Lothian Albion
- Alva
- Bridge of Allan
- Carfin Emmet
- Cartvale (1892–1909)
- Dunblane
- Dunipace (1879–1902)
- Gairdoch
- Grangemouth
- Kilsyth Wanderers
- Carfin Rovers
- East Lanarkshire
- Glengowan
- Uddingston (1898–1901)
- Wishaw (1899–1900)
- 1st Argyll R.V.
- 1st Lanark RV
- 1st Renfrew RV
- 3rd Edinburgh RV
- 4th Renfrew RV
- 10th Dumbarton RV
- 17th Renfrew RV
- 19th Lanark RV
- 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers
- 23rd Renfrew RV
- Aberdeen Harp
- Aberdeen Rovers
- Addiewell
- Ailsa
- Airdrie
- Airdriehill (1879–83)
- Airdriehill (1884–99)
- Albatross
- Albion (Dumbarton)
- Alclutha
- Alexandria
- Alpha
- Angus
- Annan
- Annan Wanderers
- Apsley
- Arbroath Wanderers
- Armadale (1880–94)
- Armadale Volunteers
- Athenian
- Athole
- Auchinleck Boswell
- Auchterarder Thistle
- Avondale (Lennoxtown)
- Avondale (Strathaven)
- Ayr Academicals (1876–79)
- Ayr Academicals (1904–07)
- Ayr Academy
- Ayr Athletic
- Ayr Eglinton
- Ayr Rovers
- Ayr Thistle (1872–79)
- Ayr Thistle (1886–88)
- Babcock & Wilcox
- Balgay
- Barholm Rovers
- Barrhead
- Bathgate Rovers
- Battlefield
- Beith Thistle
- Bellshill
- Bellstane Birds
- Benhar
- Blackfriars
- Blairgowrie (Amateurs) (1912–47)
- Bon Accord
- Bonhill
- Bowling
- Brechin (1886–96)
- Bridge of Weir
- Broughty
- Broxburn Shamrock (1881–89)
- Brunswick
- Burntisland Thistle
- Busby
- Bute Rangers
- Caledonian (Aberdeen)
- Caledonian (Glasgow)
- Caledonian Rangers
- Cambuslang St Bride's
- Campbeltown Athletic
- Campsie
- Campsie Glen/Athletic
- Campsie Hibernians
- Carfin Shamrock
- Carrick
- Cartside
- Cartvale (1878–92)
- Catrine
- Central
- Carlton
- Carrington
- Cathcart
- Champfleurie
- City
- Clarkston
- Clifton & Strathfillan
- Clydebank (1888–95)
- Clydebank (Rutherglen)
- Clydebank Athletic
- Clydesdale (Rutherglen)
- Coupar Angus
- Coylton Coila
- Craig Park
- Cree Rovers
- Crieff
- Crosshill
- Cumnock
- Dalmuir Thistle
- Dalry
- Darnconner Britannia
- Dean
- Dean Park
- Dennistoun
- Denny (Athletic)
- Derby
- Douglas Rovers
- Drumpellier
- Dumbarton Athletic
- Dumfries (1870–77)
- Dumfries (1889–92)
- Dumfries Wanderers
- Duncrub Park
- Dunkeld & Birnam (1903–52)
- Dundee Hibernian (1879–84)
- Dunfermline
- Duntocher Harp
- Dykebar
- East Kilbride (1877–82)
- Edina
- Edinburgh Casuals
- Edinburgh Thistle
- Erin Rovers
- Fairfield
- Falkirk Amateurs
- Fleetside Rovers
- Gaelic
- Garliestown
- Girvan (1874–86)
- Glasgow Corporation Transport
- Glasgow Hibernian
- Glenkilloch
- Glenpatrick
- Gordon Highlanders
- Govan
- Govan Athletic
- Govanhill Lacrosse
- Grahamston
- Granton
- Grasshoppers
- Greenock Abstainers
- G.U.Y.M.C.A.A.C.
- Hamilton
- Hamilton Gymnasium
- Hamilton Harp
- Hanover
- Harmonic
- Harp (1894–97)
- Havelock
- Helensburgh (1874–82)
- Helensburgh (Athletic) (1882–86)
- Helensburgh Union
- Huntingtower
- Hyde Park Locomotive Works
- Inveraray
- Irvine
- Irvine [Academicals] (1877–99)
- Irvine Academicals (1902–05)
- Jamestown
- John Elder
- Johnstone Athletic
- Johnstone Harp
- Johnstone Rovers
- Jordanhill
- Kelso
- Kelvinbank
- Kelvinside Athletic
- Kennishead
- Kilbirnie
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1877–85)
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1888–1900)
- Kilmaronock Thistle
- Kilwinning Eglinton
- Kinleith
- Kinning Park Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Central
- Kirriemuir
- Ladyburn/Lyle Athletic
- Lancefield
- Lancelot
- Larbert Amateurs
- Largs Athletic
- Lassodie
- Laurieston
- Leith Amateurs
- Leith Harp
- Lennox
- Lenzie
- Levendale (1879–85)
- Levendale (1889–93)
- Levern
- Lindertis
- Linlithgow Athletic
- Linwood
- Lochee
- Lochgelly Amateurs
- Lochgilphead
- Lochwinnoch
- Longriggend
- Luton
- Mavisbank
- Maxwell
- Maybole (1880–91)
- Maybole Carrick
- Maybole Ladywell
- Mearns Athletic
- Methlan Park
- Mid-Annandale (1877–94)
- Milton of Campsie
- Moffat
- Monkcastle
- Moorpark Amateurs
- Motherwell Shamrock
- Mount Vernon
- Muirhouse Rovers
- Murrayfield Amateurs
- Netherlee
- Newcastleton
- Newmains
- Newmilns
- Newtown Thistle (Dumbartonshire)
- Nithsdale (1885)
- Northern (Greenock)
- Norton Park
- Oban
- Oban Rangers
- Old Kilpatrick
- Olympic
- Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
- Oxford
- Paisley Academical
- Paisley Athletic
- Paisley Celtic
- Paisley Hibernian
- Partick
- Parkgrove
- Perseverance
- Petershill (1877–83)
- Pilgrims
- Plains
- Plains Blue Bell
- Pollok (1878–84)
- Pollokshaws (1876–78)
- Pollokshaws Harp
- Pollokshields
- Pollokshields Athletic
- Polton Vale
- Port Glasgow (1876–79)
- Portland
- Possil Bluebell
- Possil Park
- Queen of the South Wanderers (1876–89)
- Queen's Park Juniors
- Ramblers
- Rangers (Greenock)
- Rankinston (Mountaineers)
- Redding Athletic
- Renfrew (1875–90)
- Renfrew Ramblers
- Renton Thistle
- Rising Thistle (Lochmaben)
- Rob Roy
- Rock
- Rosslyn
- Rosyth Dockyard Recreation
- Rutherglen/Westburn
- St Andrew's (Edinburgh)
- St Andrew's (Glasgow)
- St Andrew's (Kilmarnock)
- St Andrew's (Pollokshields)
- St Clement's
- St Peter's
- Sandyford
- Scone
- Shaftesbury
- Shaughraun
- Shawfield Amateurs
- Shawlands
- Shawlands Athletic
- Shettleston
- Shotts
- Sir John Maxwell
- Slamannan
- Slamannan Rovers
- Smithstone Hibs
- South Western
- Southern (Greenock)
- Southern Athletic
- Southfield
- Southfield Rangers
- Standard
- Stanley
- Star of Leven
- Stenhousemuir (1881–85)
- Stevenston Thistle
- Stevenston United
- Stewarton Cunninghame
- Stonefield
- Stonehaven
- Stonelaw
- Strathblane
- Strathmore (Arbroath)
- Strathmore Athletic
- Swifts
- Tarbolton
- Tayavalla
- Telegraphists
- Temperance Athletic
- Thistle Athletic/Milngavie
- Thornhill (Blantyre)
- Tillicoultry
- Tollcross
- Townhill
- Tulloch
- Uddingston (1877–82)
- Uddingston (1887–91)
- Union (Dumbarton)
- Union (Glasgow)
- United Abstainers
- Uphall (1907–09)
- Upper Clydesdale
- Vale of Avon
- Vale of Bannock
- Vale of Dryfe
- Vale of Gala
- Vale of Leven Hibernians
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Alexandria)
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Glasgow)
- Vale of Leven Wanderers
- Vale of Ruthven
- Vale of Teith
- Vale o' Nith
- Victoria (Helensburgh)
- Wellington Park
- Wellpark
- Westbourne
- West Calder
- West End (Dundee)
- West End (Glasgow)
- Whifflet Shamrock
- Whitefield
- Whitehill
- Whiteinch
- Windsor
- Winton
- Wishaw (1879–83)
- Wishaw Swifts
- Woodland
- Woodvale
- Yoker
- Scottish Cup entrants 1873–1894
- Scottish Qualifying Cup entrants 1894–1939
- Arbroath SC
- Baillieston Juniors
- Ballingry Rovers
- Bankfoot Athletic
- Bishopmill United
- Blackburn Athletic
- Blantyre Celtic
- Bridgeton Waverley
- Burnbank Athletic
- Cambuslang Hibernian
- Clydebank Juniors
- Duntocher Hibernian
- Falkirk Juniors
- Glenbuck Cherrypickers
- Inverkeithing United
- Inverness City
- Lewis United
- Lossiemouth United
- Marchtown
- Maryhill Harp
- Maxwelltown Thistle
- Parkhead
- Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors
- Portgordon Victoria
- Shawfield
- Steelend Victoria
- Stonehouse Violet
- Strathclyde